Privacy policy

We're all about making digital work well. And doing things right. That means we take privacy and security seriously. Our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Our privacy policy.

This privacy policy notice is for this website (www.deeson.co.uk) and served by Deeson Group Ltd of 27 Castle Street, Canterbury, CT1 2PX, UK.

The policy governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Processing of your personal data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is Z6375705.

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: To provide you with access to the information and features on this website, including helping us analyse its effectiveness for our business.

We process your information in the following ways: We use Google Analytics and associated Google tools to understand site usage. Where you submit information through our contact form. We use 99Inbound to process that submission to us. Cookies are used on the site to enable these uses.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Our data retention policy is here.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties without your prior consent.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You can read our data protection policy here.

Cookies.

We use cookies on our website to give you the best possible experience.

Cookies are small files saved to your hard drive that track, save and store information about the interactions and use of our website. This helps us manage access, enable commenting and provide a tailored experience.

If you don't want to use cookies, you can change the settings in your web browser to block cookies from our website.

One of the cookies we use is provided by Google Analytics to help track how our website is working. It monitors engagement and usage of the website but doesn't store, save or collect any personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy to find out more.

Personal details.

If you fill in your details using any of the forms on our website, we'll make sure we keep your personal information private and secure, and we will only use it in context with your enquiry. Our processes are fully compliant with UK privacy laws.

By registering for an event run by Deeson, you give us permission to share your name and organisation with the event venue for security purposes. We will never share your email address or contact details.

Email newsletter.

If you give us your email address, we may send you our email newsletter or other content we think is relevant to you, such as invitations to events we're running. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time using the preference management links at the bottom of the email.

Our email marketing may contain tracking facilities. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored for future analysis and evaluation. The kind of thing we look at includes the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, clicking of links within our emails, as well as the times, dates and frequency of activity. We do this to refine future email campaigns and make sure our emails are as relevant and useful as possible.

We play by the rules, so make sure we follow the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and Data Protection Legislation (DPA/GDPR) when we're producing the newsletter. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of Deeson.